GovHK 繁體版 简体版 Default Font SizeA Larger Font SizeA Largest Font SizeA Search
Submit Search query Site map Contact us

Privacy Policy


The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through ERLS on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, Hong Kong Identity Card or passport Number, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

ERLS uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provided to the Government via ERLS are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.




Back to top
2013© | Important Notices | Privacy Policy Last revision date: 20 November 2014